Is the executor of an estate exempt from providing a seller’s disclosure notice?

An owner recently passed away, and her son is the independent executor of her estate. When listing the property for sale, the son told me he is not required to provide a seller’s disclosure notice since he is the executor. Is he right?

Yes. In his role as the executor of his mother’s estate, the son is exempt from the seller’s disclosure notice requirements under the fifth exception in Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code.

Regardless of the exemption, failure to disclose known material defects about the property exposes an individual to liability under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act or other civil laws.

Advertisements

About robertjrussellcompanies

International Real Estate Agent * Insurance Broker * Radio Talk Show Host * Public Speaker * find out about me - visit http://www.robertjrussellcompanies.com
This entry was posted in real estate and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s