When does Employer Paid Group Term Life Insurance become taxable?

If the amount of employer paid term life insurance is $50,000 or below, the value of the employer paid policy is not treated as taxable income to the employee.  When the amounts of coverage exceed the $50,000 threshold then that excess amount will trigger a taxable income event for “the economic value” of policy above $50,000.

As policies of this level are commonly sold at the workplace, another consideration is whether your term life insurance was paid for on a pre-tax or after-tax basis under your group’s Section 125 Plan.  Unlike with most other types of insurance premium, it is generally best for an employee to pay their term life premium (or any portion of it) on an “after-tax” basis.  This can avoid taxes being taken out of the death benefit.

Advertisements

About robertjrussellcompanies

International Real Estate Agent * Insurance Broker * Radio Talk Show Host * Public Speaker * find out about me - visit http://www.robertjrussellcompanies.com
This entry was posted in life insurance and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s